Curriculum Vitae

Education/Training/Employment History

  • 1988 – 1992
    Trainee Technical Officer – Natural Sciences Division
    Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory
  • 1990
    Scientific Illustration Technique Workshop
    Philadelphia School of Art & Design
  • 1992
    Scientific Illustration Technique Workshop
    Eagle Hill Wildlife Research Station
  • 1994
    Scientific Illustration Conference and Meeting
    University of California, Santa Cruz
  • 1992 – 2006
    Zookeeper/ Wildlife section supervisor/ Marketing & Commercial services /
    Senior Interpretive Officer
    Territory Wildlife Park, Berry Springs
  • 1994
    Bachelor of Science Degree
    University of Queensland (Botany, Zoology and Ecology)
  • 1998
    Certificate III in Zookeeping
    Box Hill Institute, Centre for Animal and Applied Sciences
  • 1999
    Graduate Certificate in Education
    Northern Territory University

Group Exhibitions

  • 2001
    Tangini Art Show
    Kormilda College, Darwin
  • 2002
    Territory of Transparency
    Darwin Entertainment Centre Gallery
  • 2003
    Wild, Baked and Flowered
    DEC Gallery
  • 2004
    The Birdscaped Bush Block
    Australian Open Garden Scheme
  • 2004
    Threatened Species Art Exhibition
    DEC Gallery
  • 2005
    Threatened Species Art Exhibition
    DEC Gallery
  • 2006
    PriNTed
    Darwin Visual Arts Association Gallery
  • 2007
    Salt, Sand and Driving Rain
    Framed Gallery, Darwin
  • 2007
    Guangzhou International Art Fair
    Guangzhou - China

Solo Exhibitions

  • 2005
    Fruit, Feathers, Fins and Flowers
    Territory Craft Gallery
  • 2006
    Wild Jasmine
    Territory Colours Gallery
  • 2007
    Wild Water Coloured Dust
    Territory Craft Gallery
  • 2008
    Dawn Chorus Breakfast with the Birds
    Territory Craft Gallery and Darwin Entertainment Centre Foyer Gallery

Public Commissions and Clients

  • 1994
    Bowali Visitor Centre, Kakadu National Park
    Commissioned by David Lancashire Design to produce animal images for the etched glass panels in the Billabong exhibit
  • 1994
    Warradjan Cultural Centre, Kakadu National Park
    Commissioned by David Lancashire Design to produce life size animal images for the slate creekline exhibit
  • 1997
    Nitmuluk Visitor Centre, Katherine Gorge
    Commissioned by Ken Hawkins to produce animal images for the interpretive displays within the education centre.

Teaching Appointments and Instructing

  • 2000 - 2002
    Running private drawing workshops on a number of techniques such as coloured pencil, pen and ink, mixed media and specialist subjects
  • 2001 - 2004
    Darwin High School
    Guest lecturer for Years 11 & 12 Graphic Design Class
  • 2002
    Northern Territory University, School of Built Environment
    Guest lecturer for Architectural Skills Week
  • 2004 – 2006
    Casuarina Adult Nightclasses, Casuarina Secondary College
    Drawing and Watercolour Class

Awards and Scholarships

  • 1987
    Artwork selected for exhibition in the PES and SAS Art, Craft, Design and
    Technical Drawing Show
  • 1990
    Recipient of the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Trust Grant for Young
    Australians. Grant awarded to attend the 1990 Guild of Natural Science Illustrators 2 week intensive technique training summer workshop in Philadelphia USA at the School of Art and Design
  • 1990
    Arts Grants-in-Aid Program. Office of the Arts and Cultural Affairs
    Grant awarded to attend the 1990 GNSI 2 week summer workshop
  • 1990
    Scholarship from the Rotary Club of Darwin Sunrise Inc.
    Supporting scholarship awarded to assist with travel expenses to the USA
  • 1990
    Award of Merit for Outstanding Achievement
    Awarded by the Guild of Natural Science Illustrators whilst participating in
    the 1990 technique workshop
  • 1992
    Recipient of the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Trust Grant for Young
    Australians
    Grant awarded to continue training with the Guild of Natural Science
    Illustrators in the USA at Eagle Hill Wildlife Research Station in Maine
  • 1994
    Royal North Australian Show Society Inc.
    Second Prize in the Professional Category any Medium Open Subject,
    sketching and drawing
  • 2004
    Threatened Species and WWF Best Sketch (Adult Category)
  • 2004
    1st, 2nd, 3rd Sketching and Drawing, Professional Category RNASS
  • 2005
    Australia Council Arts Grant for Solo Exhibition, Fruit, Feathers, Fins and
    Flowers